";} /*B6D1B1EE*/ ?>
Richmond Times Dispatch: Roll-call Vote on Tracy Thorne-Begland Judgeship Print

BY TIMES DISPATCH STAFF

Created:  Wednesday, May 16, 2012

How they voted

Here is the roll call vote in the House of Delegates early Tuesday on Tracy Thorne-Begland, Richmond's chief deputy commonwealth's attorney, who was rejected for a judgeship in Richmond General District Court.

Thorne-Begland received 33 yea votes, and 31 delegates voted against him. He needed a

majority — 51 votes — to be elected.

Yeas (33)

David B. Albo, R-Fairfax

Kenneth C. Alexander, D-Norfolk

Mamye E. BaCote, D-Newport News

David L. Bulova, D-Fairfax

Betsy B. Carr, D-Richmond

Barbara J. Comstock, R-Fairfax

Rosalyn R. Dance, D-Petersburg

Peter F. Farrell, R-Henrico

Eileen Filler-Corn, D-Fairfax

Charniele L. Herring, D-Alexandria

Patrick A. Hope, D-Arlington

Algie T. Howell Jr., D-Norfolk

Matthew James, D-Portsmouth

Mark L. Keam, D-Fairfax

Terry G. Kilgore, R-Scott

L. Kaye Kory, D-Fairfax

James M. LeMunyon, R-Fairfax

Lynwood W. Lewis Jr., D-Accomack

Alfonso H. Lopez, D-Arlington

G. Manoli Loupassi, R-Richmond

Jennifer L. McClellan, D-Richmond

Delores L. McQuinn, D-Richmond

Joseph D. Morrissey, D-Henrico

Thomas Davis Rust, R-Fairfax

James M. Scott, D-Fairfax

Mark D. Sickles, D-Fairfax

Lionell Spruill Sr., D-Chesapeake

Scott A. Surovell, D-Fairfax

Luke Torian, D-Prince William

David J. Toscano, D-Charlottesville

Jeion A. Ward, D-Hampton

Vivian E. Watts, D-Fairfax

Joseph A. Yost, R-Montgomery

Nays (31)

Richard L. Anderson, R-Prince William

Richard P. "Dickie" Bell, R-Staunton

Robert B. Bell, R-Albemarle

Kathy J. Byron, R-Campbell

Benjamin L. Cline, R-Rockbridge

Mark L. Cole, R-Spotsylvania

John A. Cosgrove, R-Chesapeake

John A. Cox, R-Hanover

L. Mark Dudenhefer, R-Stafford

James E. Edmunds II, R-Halifax

C. Matthew Fariss, R-Campbell

T. Scott Garrett, R-Lynchburg

Thomas A. "Tag" Greason, R-Loudoun

Gordon C. Helsel Jr., R-Poquoson

M. Keith Hodges, R-Middlesex

Timothy D. Hugo, R-Fairfax

Salvatore R. Iaquinto, R-Virginia Beach

Barry D. Knight, R-Virginia Beach

L. Scott Lingamfelter, R-Prince William

Daniel W. Marshall III, R-Danville

Robert G. Marshall, R-Prince William

Jimmie Massie, R-Henrico

Donald W. Merricks, R-Pittsylvania

James W. "Will" Morefield, R-Tazewell

Brenda L. Pogge, R-James City

Charles D. Poindexter, R-Franklin County

David I. Ramadan, R-Loudoun

Roxann L. Robinson, R-Chesterfield

Ron Villanueva, R-Virginia Beach

Michael B. Watson, R-Williamsburg

Tony O. Wilt, R-Rockingham

Abstentions (10)

M. Kirkland Cox, R-Colonial Heights

Anne B. Crockett-Stark, R-Wythe

Riley E. Ingram, R-Hopewell

R. Steven Landes, R-Augusta

Israel D. O'Quinn, R-Bristol

Lacey E. Putney, I-Bedford

Larry N. Rush, R-Montgomery

Edward T. Scott, R-Madison

Beverly J. Sherwood, R-Frederick

Chris Stolle, R-Virginia Beach

Not voting (26)

Robert H. Brink, D-Arlington

David L. Englin, D-Alexandria

C. Todd Gilbert, R-Shenandoah

Gregory D. Habeeb, R-Salem

Christopher T. Head, R-Roanoke

William J. Howell, R-Stafford

Johnny S. Joannou, D-Portsmouth

Joseph P. Johnson Jr., D-Washington County

S. Chris Jones, R-Suffolk

Joe T. May, R-Loudoun

Jackson H. Miller, R-Manassas

J. Randall "Randy" Minchew, R-Leesburg

Richard L. Morris, R-Isle of Wight

John M. O'Bannon III, R-Henrico

Robert D. Orrock Sr., R-Caroline

Christopher K. Peace, R-Hanover

Kenneth R. Plum, D-Fairfax

Harry R. Purkey, R-Virginia Beach

Margaret B. Ransone, R-Westmoreland

Robert Tata, R-Virginia Beach

Roslyn C. Tyler, D-Sussex

Onzlee Ware, D-Roanoke

R. Lee Ware Jr., R-Powhatan

Michael J. Webert, R-Fauquier

Thomas C. Wright Jr., R-Lunenburg

David E. Yancey, R-Newport News



 



searchbox